• Live
CriminografiaPublic safety, with method.
Breaking

Public data. Method. Context. Sources cited. Public corrections. 27 Brazilian states. 20 Latin American countries. 3 languages. One investigation

Sample content to demonstrate the layout. It does not describe real events.

LiveCongress live

Source: Brazil's Chamber of Deputies, open data · Updated at 11:45 AM

Official data, in Portuguese.

Most read

  1. 1Do body cameras reduce police killings? What the studies sayBrazil · 7 min
  2. 2The El Salvador model and the mass incarceration debateWorld · 8 min
  3. 3“Safety is built on data, not bravado,” says researcherInterviews · 12 min
  4. 4Where the country's seized weapons end upData · 4 min
  5. 5Cocaine routes: the role of Brazilian portsLatin America · 10 min

Explainers

The basics, without jargon, to follow the news.

See all

Mapping violence in Brazil

Rates for the last 12 months with data from every state, by state.

Intentional violent deaths

per 100k people

Hover or tap a state.

Lower · 6.7Higher · 35.1

Source: Sinesp VDE, Brazil's Ministry of Justice and Public Security. Population: IBGE. Oct 2025 – Sep 2026.

The official numbers

Last 12 months with data from every state: October 2025 to September 2026.

vs. previous 12 months
The official numbersBrazilSão Paulo
Lives
Intentional violent deaths36,307-10.8%3,103-8.7%
Intentional homicides28,433-13.1%2,116-8.3%
Femicides1,527-1.9%273+4.2%
Robbery-homicides642-25.3%95-31.2%
Deaths caused by state agents6,681+4.8%806+1.5%
Rapes (including statutory)82,287-3.9%16,400+2.9%
Property
Vehicle robberies87,097-22.5%18,503-34.5%
Cargo robberies7,456-19.9%2,606-31.4%
Drugs and guns
Drug trafficking cases229,902+8.5%48,552+8.7%
Cocaine seized190.6 t-12.1%56.3 t-6.4%
Marijuana seized2,462.7 t-9.2%221.0 t-13%
Firearms seized107,095-1.6%13,476-7.2%
Justice and people
Arrest warrants served300,952+2.4%80,522-4.1%
Missing persons88,933+5.4%21,125+1.2%
Intentional violent deaths per month in Brazil
Intentional violent deaths per month in Brazil
October 20243,671 victims
November 20243,501 victims
December 20243,797 victims
January 20253,764 victims
February 20253,234 victims
March 20253,500 victims
April 20253,204 victims
May 20253,332 victims
June 20253,079 victims
July 20253,106 victims
August 20253,302 victims
September 20253,191 victims
October 20253,375 victims
November 20253,152 victims
December 20253,328 victims
January 20263,332 victims
February 20262,972 victims
March 20263,167 victims
April 20262,790 victims
May 20262,871 victims
June 20262,735 victims
July 20262,777 victims
August 20262,936 victims
September 20262,872 victims
Intentional homicides in São Paulo state municipalitiesThe 10 municipalities with the most victims in the last 12 months.
Intentional homicides in São Paulo state municipalitiesvictimsper 100k people
São Paulo4323.6
Campinas847.1
Guarulhos463.4
Sorocaba425.5
Ribeirão Preto395.3
São José do Rio Preto367.1
São José dos Campos344.7
Bauru338.4
Santo André314.0
Caraguatatuba3021.1

per 100k people

Intentional violent deaths add up intentional homicide, robbery-homicide, assault resulting in death and deaths caused by state agents. Seizures, trafficking and warrants include state and federal police. Source: Sinesp VDE, Brazil's Ministry of Justice and Public Security. Population: IBGE. Data collected on October 21, 2026.

Fact-check

Public safety claims tested against official data.

See all

Violence in Brazil is no accident. It has causes, patterns and an address. Criminografia exists to show where, with public data, method and language anyone can understand.

About the project

Data journalism is expensive. Quality information shouldn't be.

Criminografia is independent. Subscribe for exclusive analysis or make a donation of any amount.

Weekly briefing

Every Monday, the numbers and stories that matter in public safety.

Criminografia is live

Official public safety data, the map of violence in Brazil and Congress live, updated every day. Get the weekly briefing for free.

Get the weekly briefing